Changing Gothmog's hostname in LabX2

UNIX/Linux Network Administration - Rich Simms
Locked
shahram farahbakhsh
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:07 pm

Changing Gothmog's hostname in LabX2

Post by shahram farahbakhsh » Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:35 pm

When I try changing Gothmog's hostname, whether by the hostname command or by editing the /etc/sysconfig/network file, I get the message:

cis192 is not in the sudoers file. This incident will be reported.

shahram farahbakhsh
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:07 pm

Re: Changing Gothmog's hostname in LabX2

Post by shahram farahbakhsh » Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:38 pm

Should have added that I can't become root at all in Gothmog.

User avatar
Rich Simms
Posts: 2421
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Gothmog's hostname in LabX2

Post by Rich Simms » Sun Jun 02, 2013 2:24 pm

Two options:

1) Login initially as root
2) Use su - to become root

- Rich

Locked

Return to “CIS 192 - Spring 2013”